• Contact Us
  • Tel: 03 9459 4415 Fax: 03 9459 4436

    76 Edwin St, Heidelberg Heights VIC 3081

Your Privacy, Our Concern

In accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) all information collected in this practice is treated as "sensitive information". To protect your privacy, this practice operates strictly in accordance with the Act. The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) require that fully informed voluntary consent is obtained before or as soon as practical after the collection of health information by all members of a medical practice team. We use this information you provide to manage your personalhealth care. Your information may be shared with other health providers from time to time. This may include referring doctors, pathology laboratories, radiology practices, or other healthcare providers. Some information may also be provided to Medicare and private health funds, if relevant, for billing and Medicare rebate purposes and other organizations responsible for the financial aspects of your care. The privacy of individual patients is strictly maintained at all times by this practice.

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal health information or need to arrange access to your records, please ask the Practice Manager or your doctor, as appropriate.

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our clinicians and practice staff to access and use your personal information, so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  • When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  • We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment.
  • In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as your GP (General Practitioner), specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

Endocrinology Melbourne

76 Edwin Street Heidelberg Heights VIC 3081 T: 9459 4415 F: 9459 4436 E: admin@endomelb.com.auW:endomelb.com.au

 your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen, or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt - out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we share this information?

Our doctors and staff collect information from patients primarily to provide proper care and treatment.  We have a legal and ethical duty to protect patient information. Patient information may have to be disclosed to other doctors, nurses’ therapists and medical technicians so that proper health care is not compromised.  In some situations, it may be necessary to contact your your healthcare providers urgently via email, which may not be secure.

  • Text msg / appointment confirmations 
  • Post 
  • Unencrypted Email
  • Electronic Downloads 
  • Fax

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms:

  • As paper records
  • As electronic records
  • As visuals iexrays, ct scans, videos & photos
  • As audio recordings

The practice holds all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy in a secured environment. All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of patient privacy during the transfer, storage and use of personal health information.

Retention of medical records is for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry into the patient record unless the patient is a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains the age of 25 years of age.

Endocrinology Melbourne

76 Edwin Street Heidelberg Heights VIC 3081 T: 9459 4415 F: 9459 4436 E: admin@endomelb.com.auW:endomelb.com.au

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within 30 days upon receipt of your request.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Practice Manager.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

The management of Endocrinology Melbourne understands the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients. We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. In the instance where you are dissatisfied with the level of service provided within the clinic we encourage you to discuss any concerns relating to the privacy of your information with the Practice Manager or your Doctor. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve your complaint within 30 days and in accordance with our resolution procedure.

If the complaint has not been resolved to your level of satisfaction all complaints should be directed to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 992.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Patients will be notified of changes through the practice website, patient registration forms, information leaflets displayed in the reception and clinic waiting rooms.